Leave a comment

Here are some basic facts about superstar Whitney Houston:

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birthday: August 9, 1963

Specialties: Singer, actress, producer  and model

Whitney was inspired by soul singers in her family including mother Cissy Houston and cousins Dionne Warwick and Dee Dee Warwick.

Her godmother is the legendary Aretha Franklin.

Houston, at the age of 11, began singing with her New Jersey church’s junior gospel choir.

Notable Achievements:

Guinness World Records cited Whitney in 2009 as the most awarded female act of all time.

Houston sold 170 million albums, singles and videos worldwide.

Whitney is the only artist to chart seven consecutive No. 1 Billboard Hits.

Houston’s first acting role was as the star of the feature film The Bodyguard released in 1992.

On Saturday, we lost a legend. Her vision, drive and talent will forever remain a big part of our lives.

Also On 106.7 WTLC:
comments – add yours
×